Content Date Time Location (The schedule is subject to change at the discretion of the organisers.)

Event Date Time Venue
Registered delegates check-in Aug. 17th Whole Day China National Theatre for Children
Workshop 1: Henrik Hartman(Denmark) – Storytelling in TYA of the Future Aug. 18th 10:30-12:30 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
China Idiom Stories – America Students  drama Aug. 18th 10:00 Holiday Classic Theatre
Journey to the West – China National Theatre for Children(China) Aug. 18th 10:00 National Center for the Performing Art (Small Venue)
Mandragora Circus – Mandragora Circo (Argentina)    drama Aug. 18th 10:00 Fashion Theatre
Workshop 2: Maria Sloeva(Russia) – The Future of TYA, Russian and European examples Aug. 18th 11:30-12:30 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
China Idiom Stories – America Students  drama Aug. 18th 14:00 Holiday Classic Theatre
The Primitive Family – Beijing Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd(China) Aug. 18th 14:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Big Venue)
Journey to the West – China National Theatre for Children(China)    drama Aug. 18th 14:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Small Venue)
The Snowman Who Wanted to Meet the Sun – Tandarica Animation Theatre(Romania) Aug. 18th 14:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Mandragora Circus – Mandragora Circo (Argentina) Aug. 18th 14:30 Fashion Theatre
Workshop 3:Jakob la Cour(Denmark) – Virtual Reality in TYA Aug. 18th 16:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 4:Dalija Acin Thelander(Sweden) - Lecture: Intersensoriality and emplacement - the cornerstones of my choreographic practice for babies experience Aug. 18th 16:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 5: IIAN Panel, including Vicky Ireland: "Listening to Children" from Action for Children's Arts (ACA) and Ben Rothera: "Art is a part of everyday life"(UK) Aug. 18th 16:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Opening ceremony and The Mermaid in East China Sea---China National Theatre for Children (China) Aug. 18th 19:15 China Children's Art Theatre 1
The Primitive Family ---Beijing Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China) Aug. 18th 19:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Big Venue)4
The Snowman Who Wanted to Meet the Sun---Tandarica Animation Theatre (Romania) Aug. 18th 19:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Artistic Encounter(I) Aug.19th 9:00-12:00 Beijing
The Mermaid in East China Sea---China National Theatre for Children (China) Aug.19th 10:00 China Children's Art Theatre 1
China Idiom Stories ---America Students    drama Aug.19th 14:00 Holiday Classic Theatre
The Primitive Family ---Beijing Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China)    drama Aug.19th 14:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Big Venue)
AHA! ---Magnet Theatre (South Africa) Aug.19th 14:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Small Venue)
The Snowman Who Wanted to Meet the Sun---Tandarica Animation Theatre (Romania)    drama Aug.19th 14:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Workshop 6: Content: seminar and discussion on making(producing) children’s theatre Aug.19th 14:30-16:30 Rehearsal Room of CNTC
The Mermaid in East China Sea---China National Theatre for Children (China) Aug.19th 15:00 China Children's Art Theatre 1
Workshop 7A: Dalija Acin Thelander(Sweden)– Workshop in Choreography for Babies (1) Aug.19th 15:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 8:Orek Omondi(Kenya) – A brief encounter: living in and out of African storytelling. Aug.19th 16:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Dialogue 1: dialogue between Chinese and international young audience on Children’s Theatre Aug.19th 16:00-18:00 China National Theatre for Children
The Primitive Family ---Beijing Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China)    drama Aug.19th 19:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Big Venue)
AHA! ---Magnet Theatre (South Africa) Aug.19th 19:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Small Venue)
The Snowman Who Wanted to Meet the Sun---Tandarica Animation Theatre (Romania)    drama Aug.19th 19:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
“China Day”: Exhibition of all domestic theaters and companies Aug.19th 21:00 China National Theatre for Children
Artistic Encounter(II) Aug.20th 9:00-12:00 Beijing
Dialogue 2: The Different Views on Children’s Theatre Between China and Western Countries Aug.20th 14:30-15:45 ehearsal Room of CNTC
Roundtable for Small Size Network Aug.20th 15:00-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 9: Patrick Lord (USA)– exploring spaces through technology & Samantha Nerida: Mursion Aug.20th 15:30-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
24 Grandmas (24 Solar Terms) ---Xi’an Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China)    drama Aug.20th 19:15 Holiday Classic Theatre 2
AHA! ---Magnet Theatre (South Africa)    drama Aug.20th 19:30 National Center for the Performing Art (Small Venue) 4
Artistic Encounter(III) Aug.21st 9:00-11:00 Beijing
24 Grandmas (24 Solar Terms) ---Xi’an Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China)    drama Aug.21st 14:00 Holiday Classic Theatre
Yao Yao ---Brush Theatre (South Korea) Aug.21st 14:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Sunny Ray and the Magnificent Moon Australia Arena Theatre Company    drama Aug.21st 14:30 Fashion Theatre
Workshop 10: Content: seminar and discussion on script writing Aug.21st 14:30-17:30 Rehearsal Room of CNTC
Workshop 7B: Dalija Acin Thelander(Sweden)– Workshop in Choreography for Babies (2) Aug.21st 14:30-17:30 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 11: The Quality of Difference workshop (TYA UK) Aug.21st 16:30-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
24 Grandmas (24 Solar Terms) ---Xi’an Children’s Art Theatre Co., Ltd (China)    drama Aug.21st 19:15 Holiday Classic Theatre
Yao Yao ---Brush Theatre (South Korea)    drama Aug.21st 19:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Sunny Ray and the Magnificent Moon ---Arena Theatre Company (Australia)    drama Aug.21st 19:30 Fashion Theatre
Workshop 12: Content: interactivity on Chinese Traditional Opera Performance Aug.22nd 9:30-12:00 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 13: Ilma (River) Molnar(Hungary) – Anger and Theatre for the Oppressed Aug.22nd 9:30-12:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
The Twelve Months performed by Gexinli Primary School (China)    drama Aug.22nd 10:00 China Children’s Art Theatre
Yao Yao ---Brush Theatre (South Korea) Aug.22nd 14:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Sunny Ray and the Magnificent Moon ---Arena Theatre Company (Australia)    drama Aug.22nd 14:30 Fashion Theatre
The Twelve Months performed by Gexinli Primary School (China)    drama Aug.22nd 15:00 China Children’s Art Theatre
Workshop 14: Lu Wang(China)- ASSITEJ Asia Next Generation network – the three year model Aug.22nd 13:30-14:30 Rehearsal Room of CNTC
The Twelve Months performed by Gexinli Primary School (China) Aug.22nd 15:00 China Children’s Art Theatre 1
Workshop 15: Content: seminar and discussion on performance and directing of Puppetry Aug.22nd 15:00-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 16: Mari Moe Krysinska /Meysam Abbas Hosseini(Norway) - The Fairytale Path: community based theatre practices Aug.22nd 16:00-17:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 17: Courage Chinokwetu(Zimbabwe) – Applied drama and role playing to explore Sexual exploitation in TYA Aug.22nd 17:30-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Cube Circus ---The Train Theatre (Israel)    drama Aug.22nd 19:15 Holiday Classic Theatre
Yao Yao ---Brush Theatre (South Korea) Aug.22nd 19:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Sunny Ray and the Magnificent Moon ---Arena Theatre Company (Australia) Aug.22nd 19:30 Fashion Theatre

Workshop 18 Content: seminar and discussion on co-production between China and Other Countries (seminar)

ASSITEJ China Center, Zhou Xiaoli, Founder, General Manager of Xi’an QujiangMeriton Cultural Development Company for Children’s Theatre, Artists from Wuhan People's Art Theater Co. Ltd. (Wonderful Adventures of Nils),etc.

International Guests: Henrik Køhler, Presidentof the Danish Aprilfestival, Artist from Harmonia Holdings, Ltd, Meike Fechner, Stefan Fisher-Fels, Wolfgang Schneider

Aug.23rd 9:30-11:30 Rehearsal Room of CNTC
Workshop 19A: Teresa Rotemberg(Switzerland) – Dance for young audiences workshop (1). Aug.23rd 9:30-12:30 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 20:Workshop 19:James Lawson(Australia) - Micro Playwriting workshop Aug.23rd 9:30-12:30 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Cube Circus ---The Train Theatre (Israel)    drama Aug, 23rd 14:00 Holiday Classic Theatre
Workshop 21: Gry Warre Holberg(Denmark) - The Poetic Self in a Sensuous Society by the performance collective Sisters Hope (on-going large-scale project Sisters Academy) Aug.23rd 15:00-16:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 22:Ceren Oran(Turkey) – Soundpainting workshop Aug.23rd 15:30-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 23A: Toomas Tross and Haide Männamäe(Estonia): Clown and Comedy Workshop (1) Aug.23rd 16:30-18:30 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Looking For Hailibu---Tianjin Art Theatre for Children (China) Aug, 23rd 16:00 Tianjin Guanghua Theatre
Cube Circus ---The Train Theatre (Israel)    drama Aug, 23rd 19:15 Holiday Classic Theatre
10- Year Anniversary of “Next Generation” (Nina Hajiyianni) Aug, 24th 9:30-11:30 China National Theatre for Children
Workshop 24: Meike Fechner (Germany)– Music theatre for young audiences of the future Aug, 24th 9:30-10:30 Rehearsal Room(blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 25: Christian Leavesley(Australia) - Secret Schoolyard project Aug, 24th 9:30-12:30 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 26: Yulia Kleiman(Russia): Theatre Labs – experimenting for the Future (presentation) Aug, 24th 10:30-11:30 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Sandpiper, Clam and Fish ---China National Theatre for Children(China)    drama Aug, 24th 14:30 Forbidden City Concert Hall
Notre-Dame de Paris ---Children’s Theatre of China Welfare Institute (China) drama Aug, 24th 15:00 China Children's Art Theatre
Workshop 19B: Teresa Rotemberg(Switzerland) – Dance for young audiences workshop (2) Aug, 24th 14:00-17:00 Rehearsal Room(Blue) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 27: Polyglot theatre (Australia)– Everywhere is a doorway. Aug, 24th 15:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Pink) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Workshop 23B: Toomas Tross and Haide Männamäe(Estonia): Clown and Comedy Workshop (2) Aug, 24th 16:00-18:00 Rehearsal Room(Green) of Malanhua Performing Arts School for Children ( CNTC)
Notre-Dame de Paris ---Children’s Theatre of China Welfare Institute (China) drama Aug, 24th 19:15 China Children's Art Theatre
Sparrow ---Theater Fot (Norway)    drama Aug, 24th 19:15 Holiday Classic Theatre
Looking For Hailibu---Tianjin Art Theatre for Children (China) Aug, 24th 19:15 Tianjin Guanghua Theatre
Kashtanka--- Kazaliste Virovitica Theatre in collaboration with Puppet Theatre Zadar(Croatia)    drama Aug, 24th 19:30 Fashion Theatre
Closing Ceremony Aug, 24th 20:40 Beijing
Departure Aug.25th Whole Day
Chinese and Foreign Teenagers Book fair; Infant Theatre Book Exhibition Aug. 18th-24th 7 days Wangfujing     Bookstore& Sanlian Bookstore,etc.
Picture Exhibition of Theatre for Young Audience, Picture Exhibition of China Children’s Theatre Festival, Picture Exhibition of ASSITEJ History and Development Aug. 18th-24th 7 days Wangfujing Walking Street
Drama Summer Camp Aug. 19th-21th 3 Days
Public-benefit performance for special groups such as disabled children, children of poor families and autistic children Aug. 18th-24th